Image for BIGSOUND Adds More New Acts & Speakers, Reveals Full Program For 2017

BIGSOUND Adds More New Acts & Speakers, Reveals Full Program For 2017

Written by Tom Williams on August 14, 2017

Brisbane’s annual music festival-meets-conference BIGSOUND has today added another 90 new speakers (and a handful of new acts) to its 2017 lineup, while also revealing its full program of talks, shows and opportunities for #networking.

The new additions to the BIGSOUND speakers lineup include rapper 360, singer-songwriter Bec Sandridge and Hoodoo Gurus’ Dave Faulkner, while the likes of Oh Mercy, Abbe May and Sløtface have joined the BIGSOUND performers lineup, taking the total number of acts up to 152.

BIGSOUND 2017 is set to go down in Fortitude Valley next month, with four nights of music across 18 venues. Peep the full speaker and performer lineups below, and to check out the full program of events, head to the BIGSOUND website.

Gallery: BIGSOUND Live 2016, Day 2 – Brisbane 08.09.16 / Photos: Rebecca Reid

BIGSOUND 2017 Third Speaker Lineup

360 – Artist (AUS)
Allysun Marshall – Sugaroo! (USA)
Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Amelia Jenner – FBI Radio (AUS)
Andy Kelly – Winterman & Goldstein (AUS)
Aniela Swiatek – Thinking Loud (AUS)
Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Bec Sandridge – Independent Artist (AUS)
Brett Cottle – APRA AMCOS (AUS)
Brian Turner – WFMU (USA)
Charlotte Abroms – Hear Hear Group (AUS)
Chris McDonnell – Eventbrite (AUS)
Chris Scaddan – ABC (AUS)
Claire Riordan – Inertia Music (AUS)
Craig Spann – The Appointment Group (AUS)
Damian Cunningham – Live Music Office (AUS)
Daniel Dewar – Paperchain (AUS)
Danny Kier – Sound Diplomacy (UK)
Dave Faulkner— Freelance Artist/Journalist (AUS)
David Grice – Musitec (AUS)
David O’Rourke – Nightlife Music (AUS)
Denis Ladegaillerie – Believe Digital (France)
Dominic Furber – 1990 / Audiopaxx (AUS)
Eoin McCarthy – Hydric Media (AUS)
Gary Seeger – peermusic / Trackdown (AUS)
Glenn Dickie – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Hans van Vliet – 7bit Hero / IV Motion (AUS)
Helen Marcou – Bakehouse Studios (AUS)
Henry Compton – The Orchard (AUS)
Jack Ball – Hit 105 (AUS)
Jacqui Louez – Jaxsta (AUS)
Jacqui Walter – Stage & Screen Travel (AUS)
Jaime Gough – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)
James Cheatley – Screen Producers Association (AUS)
Janine Morcos – Cooking Vinyl (AUS)
Jared Kristensen – Audience Republic (AUS)
Jennifer Taunton – Midnight Choir (AUS)
Jenny Valentish – Woman of Substances (AUS)
Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)
Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)
Joel King – Evolve Media LLC (AUS)
John Ferguson – Griffith University (AUS)
Jonathan Hermawan – Apakatjah (AUS)
Kate Ben Tovim – Arts Centre Melbourne (AUS)
Kate Bradley – Everywhere Roadie (AUS)
Kate Hennessy – Journalist (AUS)
Kathy McCabe – News Corp Australia (AUS)
Katie Cunningham – Junkee Media (AUS)
Laurence Plant – IBM (AUS)
Leanne de Souza – AAM (AUS)
Leko Novakovic – Novatech (AUS)
Luke Girgis – Seventh Street Media (AUS)
Maize Wallin – Maize Wallin (AUS)
Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)
Matt Wilson – Novus Res (AUS)
Matthew Rogers – Unified Music Group (AUS)
Matty Woo – Macro Music (AUS)
Michael Crutcher – 55 comms (AUS)
Michela Ledwidge – Studio Mod (AUS)
Michelle Buxton – Buxton Walker (AUS)
Michelle Johnson – SuperMusicVision (USA)
Millie Millgate – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Mo Jalloh – Zimrii Music (AUS)
Monique Bour – MTV ANZ (AUS)
Namila Benson – Independent Freelancer (AUS)
Nate Auerbach – Versus Creative (USA)
Neil Robertson – Music Glue (AUS)
Nick O’Byrne – Look Out Kid (AUS)
Niriko McLure – Wonder (AUS)
Oliver Knust Restucci – IMICHILE (CL)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)
Rob Cannon – AIM (AUS)
Rod Yates – Rolling Stone (AUS)
Ryan Walsh – SST (AUS)
Samuel Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)
Shaad D’Souza – Writer (AUS)
Sophie Roberts – 13 Artists (UK)
Stacey Piggott – Secret Service (AUS)
Stephen Phillips – PopGun (AUS)
Stu McCullough – AIR / Amplifire Music (AUS)
Stu Watters – Nightlife Music (AUS)
Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)
Stuart Rogers – Sydney Festival (AUS)
Teresa Patterson – NZ Music Managers Forum (NZ)
Tim Shiel – Double J / Spirit Level (AUS)
Tom Hajdu – Sia Furler Institute (AUS)
Troy Sincock – Fresh 92.7 (AUS)
Triana Hernandez – Mellum PR (AUS)
Udaravi Widanapathirana – Mellum PR (AUS)
Wenona Lok – imagikai (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2017 Second Speaker Lineup

Kenny Gates – PIAS (BEL) – Keynote
Sadie Dupuis – Speedy Ortiz (USA) – Keynote
Aminé Ramer – States of Sound (USA)
Ben Godding – AWAL/Kobalt Music Recordings (AUS)
Ben O’Connor – Chapter Music (AUS)
Ben Swanson – Secretly Group (USA)
Bill Wilson – Music Biz (USA)
Cameron Schaefer – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Carl Young – Vevo (UK)
Charles Kirby-Welch – Kartel (UK)
Chris Twite – Secret Sounds / Brisbane Festival (AUS)
Clémence Bizien – Super! (France)
Dan Rosen – ARIA (AUS)
David Sheils – APRA AMCOS (AUS)
Elspeth Scrine – LISTEN / Huntley (AUS)
Emma Calverley – Australian Cultural Fund (AUS)
Emily Kelly – Deathproof (AUS)
Farinoush Mostaghimi – SynchAudio (CAN)
Haley Connelly – Little Press (UK)
Heath Miller – Webster Hall & Excess dB Entertainment (USA)
Hugh McClure – Good Manners (AUS)
Jackie Nalpant – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Jake Friedman – We Are Free Management (USA)
Jane Gazzo – Triple M (AUS)
Jeff Owens – Felte / Ghostly International (USA)
Jennie Sager – Twitter (AUS)
Jeremy Yohai – Imagem Music Publishing (USA)
Dr. Jess Carniel – University of Southern QLD (AUS)
Jillian Mapes – Pitchfork (USA)
Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)
Joel Connolly – Blackbird Ventures (AUS)
Karl Richter – Level Two Music (AUS)
Kate Mills – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)
Keith Tan – Slate Entertainment (SIN)
Lars Brandle – Billboard (AUS)
Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)
Marshall Betts – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)
Matt Fiedler – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Mel Yong – Village Sounds & Other Sounds (AUS)
Mike Sniper – Captured Tracks (USA)
Nic Warnock – R.I.P. Society Records / Repressed Records (AUS)
Paul Barclay – ABC RN (AUS)
Peymon Maskan – Media Arts Lab (USA)
Shelli Trung – QUT CEA (AUS)
Simon Napier-Bell – Pierbel Ltd. UK (UK)
Steel Hanf – WME (AUS)
Tom Taaffe – United Talent Agency (UK)
Zena White – Partisan Records (UK/USA)
Ziggy Ramo – Artist (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2017 First Speaker Lineup

Archie Roach (AUS) – Keynote
Tina Arena (AUS) – Keynote
Adel Hattem – D Music Marketing (Brazil)
Alison Wenham – Worldwide Independent Network (UK) Andrew Jervis – Bandcamp (USA)
Ash Kerley – Girls Rock! (AUS)
Bill Roe – Trouble In Mind Records (USA)
Bob Van Heur – Le Guess Who? Festival / Belmont Bookings (NL) Eva Trifonas – Ninja Tune (AUS)
Isla Angus – ATC Live (UK)
Ivy Yuen – Magnetic Asia Limited (Hong Kong)
James Clarke – Aeroplane Agency (AUS)
James Moodie – Vevo (UK)
Jane Abernathy – 4AD Records (USA)
Jenn Yacoubian – Goldenvoice (USA)
Lucy Wood – Festival Republic (UK)
Mary Ramos – Saturday Music Inc. (USA)
Mazin Tappuni – Communion Music (UK)
Mel Brown – Impressive PR (UK)
Melissa Woods – Third Side Music (USA)
Mike Ajayi – All My Friends (UK)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)
Paul Adams – New Community Management / Roc Nation (USA) Peter Berard – Domino Recording Co. Ltd. (USA)
Poppy Reid – Seventh Street Media (AUS)
Rebecca Young – Collective Artists (AUS)
Ric Leichtung – Adhoc (USA)
Roy Amar – Bear Parts Music (AUS)
Stuart Meyer – Sub Pop (USA)
Sullivan Patten – Sullivan (AUS)
Sylvie Piccolotto – Rock City (Argentina)
Zan Rowe – triple j (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2017 Performers Lineup

A.D.K.O.B
Abbe May
Alex The Astronaut
Alexander Biggs
AlithiA
ALTA
Amyl and The Sniffers
Andy Golledge
Angie McMahon
Annie Bass
Apakatjah
Ara Koufax
Ariela Jacobs
Aurelia
Baker Boy
Belle Haven
Bespin (NZ)
Big White
Billy Davis and The Good Lords
BLESSED
BOAT SHOW
Body Type
Braille Face
Brightness
Caiti Baker
Camouflage Rose
Clea
Clowns
Confidence Man
Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird
Cub Sport
Daggy Man
DARTS
Deadlights
Dear Seattle
Didirri
Dobby
Donald Hugh
Donny Benét
Dream Rimmy
Driven Fear
Drown This City
Easy Life
ELKI
Emerson Snowe
Endless Heights
Evan Klar
Exhibitionist
Fanny Lumsden
Feels
Fierce Mild
Golden Vessel
Good Boy
Good Morning
Haiku Hands
Hatchie
Hayden Calnin
High-tails
Hockey Dad
Holiday Party
Horace Bones
Horror My Friend
Introvert
Isabel
IV League
jade imagine
Jess Locke
Jess Riberio
Jesswar
Jim Lawrie
Joyride
Kardajala Kirridarra (Sandhill
Women)
Karl S. Williams
Kylie Auldist
Laura Jean
Lonelyspeck
Lupa J
Machine Age
Maddy Jane
Mama Kin Spender
Mammals
Mansionair
Manu Crook$
Maribelle
Merk (NZ)
Midas.Gold
Miss Blanks
MUTO
Nice Biscuit (Unearthed winner)
Nick Hill
nyck
Obscura Hail
Ocean Alley
October
Odette
Oh Mercy
OKBadlands
OKENYO
Osaka Punch
Paddy McHugh
Pagan
Pandamic
Party Dozen
Peter Bibby
PLTS
Polaris
Polographia
Porsches
POW! Negro
Press Club
Resin Moon
RUBY FIELDS
RVG
Scalphunter
Seavera
sleepmakeswaves
Sloan Peterson
Sløtface
Slow Dancer
Spirit Bunny
Stella Donnelly
Suicide Swans
SUPER CRUEL
Taj Ralph
Teischa
Tempest Rising
Thandi Phoenix
The Beautiful Monument
The Cactus Channel
The Comfort
The Creases
The Harpoons
The Teskey Brothers
The VANNS
Tia Gostelow
Tigerilla
Tom Stephens
TOTAL GIOVANNI
Two Steps On The Water
Vandetta (SIN)
WAAX
Washington
WEST THEBARTON
WHALEHOUSE
WHARVES
Why We Run
Wild Honey
Willaris. K
Winston Surfshirt
Yoko-Zuna (NZ)
Yoste
Ziggy Ramo

BIGSOUND 2017

Tuesday, 5th September – Friday, 8th September
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane
Tickets: Official Website

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"