Custom styles

Image for 2014 Western Australian Music Awards Nominees Announced

2014 Western Australian Music Awards Nominees Announced

Written by Marc Zanotti on October 10, 2014

This year’s nominees for the WAM (Western Australian Music) Awards have been announced. Leading the way, with seven noms apiece, are Perth bands Timothy Nelson & The Infidels and The Love Junkies.

Nelson and co. are up for, among other categories, Best Rock Act and Best Album, behind recently release LP Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It. Meanwhile The Love Junkies are again vying for Best Rock Art, having already won that award last year, and Best Single with Chemical Motivation.

Both bands have some tough competition on their hands with Aussie music legends the John Butler Trio going up against both groups for Most Popular Act. Other notable nominees include triple j Unearthed act Bradley Hall for Best Indigenous Act and Bunbury’s Abbe May for Best Female Vocalist.

The WAM awards have been divided into four sections, Industry Awards, Genre Awards, Craft Awards and Public Voted Award, which covers categories such as Most Popular Act, Most Popular New Act, and Most Popular Live Act. Voting is open now and fans can cast their vote at TheMusic.com.au before 10am (WST) Monday, 27th October.

Tickets for the WAM Awards are available now via WAM.org.au and you can read all about the various events and parties happening at WAM Festival 2014 here. Check out the extensive nominees list below.

Watch: The Love Junkies – BIGSOUND 2014 Interview

Public Voted Awards Nominees

Most Popular Act

Presented by City Of Perth

John Butler Trio
Pond
San Cisco
Ta-ku
The Love Junkies
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

Most Popular Live Act

Presented by The Rosemount Hotel

Mt. Mountain
Pond
The Kill Devil Hills
The Love Junkies
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels
Tired Lion

Most Popular New Act

Presented by Sunset Events

Coin Banks
Dreamy Rimmy
Fait
Hideous Sun Demon
Methyl Ethyl
Slumberjack

Most Popular Music Video

Presented by Shiny Rabbit

Boys Boys Boys! – We Like To Move
John Butler Trio – Only One
Moana – The Killer, My Girl
Sable – Foolin’
Scalphunter – There Will Be Change
Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Motorolla Boreallis

Most Popular Event

Presented by YACWA

Camp Doogs
Circo
Hidden Treasures
In The Pines
St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival
State Of The Art

Most Popular Venue

Presented by Diskbank

Amplifier / Capitol
Mojo’s
The Bakery
The Bird
The Odd Fellow
The Rosemount

Industry Awards Nominees

Golden WAMi

Presented by City Of Perth

Andrew Ryan
Bob Gordon
Jodie Regan
Luke Rinaldi
Peter Barr

Best Album

Presented by Alberts

John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood
Pond – Hobo Rocket
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It
Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Omniliberation

Best Single

Presented by MRA

John Butler Trio – Only One
KUČKA – Unconditional
Sable – Feels So Good
The Love Junkies – Chemical Motivation

2014 Breakthrough Artist

Presented by triple j
Coin Banks
Lower Spectrum
Mt. Mountain
Pat Chow
Sable

Management Award

Presented by Central Institute Of Technology

Jacob Snell
Jodie Regan
Luke Rinaldi
Matt Johnson

Media Award

Presented by Worldwide Printing Solutions

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)
Daniel Cribb (The Music)
Peter Barr (RTRFM)
Simon Collins (The West Australian)

Genre Awards Nominees

Best Rock Act

Presented by Central Institute Of Technology

Pat Chow
Pond
Scalphunter
The Kill Devil Hills
The Love Junkies

Best Punk / Hardcore Act

Presented by Moshtix

Chainsaw Hookers
Grim Fandango
Leeches
Scalphunter
Vanity

Best Metal / Heavy Act

Presented by Earache Records

Chaos Divine
Claim The Throne
Forstora
Puck
Voyager

Best Urban Act

Presented by The Poster Girls

Amani Consort
Bryte MC
Coin Banks
Mathas
Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

Best Electronic Act

Presented by X-Press Magazine

Basic Mind
KUČKA
Lower Spectrum
Mei Saraswati
Slumberjack

Best Experimental Act

Presented by X-Press Magazine

Decibel
Eleventeen Eston
KUČKA
Mei Saraswati
Mudlark

Best World Music Act

Presented by Fairbridge Festival

Formidable Vegetable Sound System
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Grace Barbé
The Weapon Is Sound

Best Jazz Artist

Presented by Perth Jazz Society & The Ellington

Ben Vanderwal
Daniel Susnjar
Jamie Oehlers
Tom O’Halloran

Best Folk Act

Presented by Media Arts Lawyers

David Craft
Helen Shanahan
Jacob Diamond
Morgan Bain

Best Indigenous Act

Presented by Noongar Radio

Bradley Hall
Bryte MC
Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse
Stephen Pigram
Fitzroy Express

Best Country Act

Presented by Mustang Bar

Davey Craddock & The Spectacles
Jonny Taylor
Ruby Boots
Stoney Joe

Best Blues & Roots Act

Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub

John Butler Trio
Morgan Bain
Old Blood
Riley Pearce
The Floors

Best Pop Act

Presented by The Wire

Boys Boys Boys!
Flower Drums
Gunns
Samantha Jade
Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

Craft Awards Nominees

Presented by RTRFM

Best Sound Engineers (Live)

Adam Round
Chris Wright
Jay Brandner
Jeremy Beste

Best Sound Engineers (Studio)

Adam Round
Andy Lawson
Dave Parkin
Matt Giovannangelo

Best Electronic Producer

Diger Rokwell
Naik
Sable
Slumberjack

Best Keys / Synth Artist

Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet)
Jake Steele (KUČKA, Injured Ninja)
James Ireland (Hamjam, The Growl)
Timothy Nelson (The Kill Devil Hills, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

Best Guitarist

Andrew Ewing (The Devil Rides Out)
Lee Jones (Polly Medlen, Ruby Boots)
Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)
Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)

Best Bassist

Jennifer Aslett (Gunns)
Marc Earley (The Growl)
Ryan Dux (The Kill Devil Hills, The Floors)
Steven Aaron Hughes (Usurper Of Modern Medicine)

Best Female Vocalist

Abbe May
Felicity Groom
Laura Jane Lowther (aka KUČKA)
Mei Saraswati

Best Male Vocalist

David Craft
Mathas
Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)
Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels)

Best Drummer

Jamie Gallacher (Pat Chow, Rag n’ Bone)
Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies)
Liam Young (The Novocaines, Puck)
Nathan Sproule (Chainsaw Hookers, The Devil Rides Out)

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

Ingage unit

Monitoring string

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"

Tracking script

Nielsen