News

BIGSOUND Adds More New Acts & Speakers, Reveals Full Program For 2017

Brisbane’s annual music festival-meets-conference BIGSOUND has today added another 90 new speakers (and a handful of new acts) to its 2017 lineup, while also revealing its full program of talks, shows and opportunities for #networking.

The new additions to the BIGSOUND speakers lineup include rapper 360, singer-songwriter Bec Sandridge and Hoodoo Gurus’ Dave Faulkner, while the likes of Oh Mercy, Abbe May and Sløtface have joined the BIGSOUND performers lineup, taking the total number of acts up to 152.

BIGSOUND 2017 is set to go down in Fortitude Valley next month, with four nights of music across 18 venues. Peep the full speaker and performer lineups below, and to check out the full program of events, head to the BIGSOUND website.

Gallery: BIGSOUND Live 2016, Day 2 – Brisbane 08.09.16 / Photos: Rebecca Reid

BIGSOUND 2017 Third Speaker Lineup

360 – Artist (AUS)

Allysun Marshall – Sugaroo! (USA)

Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)

Amelia Jenner – FBI Radio (AUS)

Andy Kelly – Winterman & Goldstein (AUS)

Aniela Swiatek – Thinking Loud (AUS)

Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)

Bec Sandridge – Independent Artist (AUS)

Brett Cottle – APRA AMCOS (AUS)

Brian Turner – WFMU (USA)

Charlotte Abroms – Hear Hear Group (AUS)

Chris McDonnell – Eventbrite (AUS)

Chris Scaddan – ABC (AUS)

Claire Riordan – Inertia Music (AUS)

Craig Spann – The Appointment Group (AUS)

Damian Cunningham – Live Music Office (AUS)

Daniel Dewar – Paperchain (AUS)

Danny Kier – Sound Diplomacy (UK)

Dave Faulkner— Freelance Artist/Journalist (AUS)

David Grice – Musitec (AUS)

David O’Rourke – Nightlife Music (AUS)

Denis Ladegaillerie – Believe Digital (France)

Dominic Furber – 1990 / Audiopaxx (AUS)

Eoin McCarthy – Hydric Media (AUS)

Gary Seeger – peermusic / Trackdown (AUS)

Glenn Dickie – Sounds Australia (AUS)

Hans van Vliet – 7bit Hero / IV Motion (AUS)

Helen Marcou – Bakehouse Studios (AUS)

Henry Compton – The Orchard (AUS)

Jack Ball – Hit 105 (AUS)

Jacqui Louez – Jaxsta (AUS)

Jacqui Walter – Stage & Screen Travel (AUS)

Jaime Gough – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)

James Cheatley – Screen Producers Association (AUS)

Janine Morcos – Cooking Vinyl (AUS)

Jared Kristensen – Audience Republic (AUS)

Jennifer Taunton – Midnight Choir (AUS)

Jenny Valentish – Woman of Substances (AUS)

Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)

Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)

Joel King – Evolve Media LLC (AUS)

John Ferguson – Griffith University (AUS)

Jonathan Hermawan – Apakatjah (AUS)

Kate Ben Tovim – Arts Centre Melbourne (AUS)

Kate Bradley – Everywhere Roadie (AUS)

Kate Hennessy – Journalist (AUS)

Kathy McCabe – News Corp Australia (AUS)

Katie Cunningham – Junkee Media (AUS)

Laurence Plant – IBM (AUS)

Leanne de Souza – AAM (AUS)

Leko Novakovic – Novatech (AUS)

Luke Girgis – Seventh Street Media (AUS)

Maize Wallin – Maize Wallin (AUS)

Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)

Matt Wilson – Novus Res (AUS)

Matthew Rogers – Unified Music Group (AUS)

Matty Woo – Macro Music (AUS)

Michael Crutcher – 55 comms (AUS)

Michela Ledwidge – Studio Mod (AUS)

Michelle Buxton – Buxton Walker (AUS)

Michelle Johnson – SuperMusicVision (USA)

Millie Millgate – Sounds Australia (AUS)

Mo Jalloh – Zimrii Music (AUS)

Monique Bour – MTV ANZ (AUS)

Namila Benson – Independent Freelancer (AUS)

Nate Auerbach – Versus Creative (USA)

Neil Robertson – Music Glue (AUS)

Nick O’Byrne – Look Out Kid (AUS)

Niriko McLure – Wonder (AUS)

Oliver Knust Restucci – IMICHILE (CL)

Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)

Rob Cannon – AIM (AUS)

Rod Yates – Rolling Stone (AUS)

Ryan Walsh – SST (AUS)

Samuel Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)

Shaad D’Souza – Writer (AUS)

Sophie Roberts – 13 Artists (UK)

Stacey Piggott – Secret Service (AUS)

Stephen Phillips – PopGun (AUS)

Stu McCullough – AIR / Amplifire Music (AUS)

Stu Watters – Nightlife Music (AUS)

Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)

Stuart Rogers – Sydney Festival (AUS)

Teresa Patterson – NZ Music Managers Forum (NZ)

Tim Shiel – Double J / Spirit Level (AUS)

Tom Hajdu – Sia Furler Institute (AUS)

Troy Sincock – Fresh 92.7 (AUS)

Triana Hernandez – Mellum PR (AUS)

Udaravi Widanapathirana – Mellum PR (AUS)

Wenona Lok – imagikai (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2017 Second Speaker Lineup

Kenny Gates – PIAS (BEL) – Keynote

Sadie Dupuis – Speedy Ortiz (USA) – Keynote

Aminé Ramer – States of Sound (USA)

Ben Godding – AWAL/Kobalt Music Recordings (AUS)

Ben O’Connor – Chapter Music (AUS)

Ben Swanson – Secretly Group (USA)

Bill Wilson – Music Biz (USA)

Cameron Schaefer – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)

Carl Young – Vevo (UK)

Charles Kirby-Welch – Kartel (UK)

Chris Twite – Secret Sounds / Brisbane Festival (AUS)

Clémence Bizien – Super! (France)

Dan Rosen – ARIA (AUS)

David Sheils – APRA AMCOS (AUS)

Elspeth Scrine – LISTEN / Huntley (AUS)

Emma Calverley – Australian Cultural Fund (AUS)

Emily Kelly – Deathproof (AUS)

Farinoush Mostaghimi – SynchAudio (CAN)

Haley Connelly – Little Press (UK)

Heath Miller – Webster Hall & Excess dB Entertainment (USA)

Hugh McClure – Good Manners (AUS)

Jackie Nalpant – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)

Jake Friedman – We Are Free Management (USA)

Jane Gazzo – Triple M (AUS)

Jeff Owens – Felte / Ghostly International (USA)

Jennie Sager – Twitter (AUS)

Jeremy Yohai – Imagem Music Publishing (USA)

Dr. Jess Carniel – University of Southern QLD (AUS)

Jillian Mapes – Pitchfork (USA)

Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)

Joel Connolly – Blackbird Ventures (AUS)

Karl Richter – Level Two Music (AUS)

Kate Mills – Native Tongue Publishing (AUS)

Keith Tan – Slate Entertainment (SIN)

Lars Brandle – Billboard (AUS)

Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)

Marshall Betts – Paradigm Talent Agency (USA)

Matt Fiedler – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)

Mel Yong – Village Sounds & Other Sounds (AUS)

Mike Sniper – Captured Tracks (USA)

Nic Warnock – R.I.P. Society Records / Repressed Records (AUS)

Paul Barclay – ABC RN (AUS)

Peymon Maskan – Media Arts Lab (USA)

Shelli Trung – QUT CEA (AUS)

Simon Napier-Bell – Pierbel Ltd. UK (UK)

Steel Hanf – WME (AUS)

Tom Taaffe – United Talent Agency (UK)

Zena White – Partisan Records (UK/USA)

Ziggy Ramo – Artist (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2017 First Speaker Lineup

Archie Roach (AUS) – Keynote

Tina Arena (AUS) – Keynote

Adel Hattem – D Music Marketing (Brazil)

Alison Wenham – Worldwide Independent Network (UK) Andrew Jervis – Bandcamp (USA)

Ash Kerley – Girls Rock! (AUS)

Bill Roe – Trouble In Mind Records (USA)

Bob Van Heur – Le Guess Who? Festival / Belmont Bookings (NL) Eva Trifonas – Ninja Tune (AUS)

Isla Angus – ATC Live (UK)

Ivy Yuen – Magnetic Asia Limited (Hong Kong)

James Clarke – Aeroplane Agency (AUS)

James Moodie – Vevo (UK)

Jane Abernathy – 4AD Records (USA)

Jenn Yacoubian – Goldenvoice (USA)

Lucy Wood – Festival Republic (UK)

Mary Ramos – Saturday Music Inc. (USA)

Mazin Tappuni – Communion Music (UK)

Mel Brown – Impressive PR (UK)

Melissa Woods – Third Side Music (USA)

Mike Ajayi – All My Friends (UK)

Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)

Paul Adams – New Community Management / Roc Nation (USA) Peter Berard – Domino Recording Co. Ltd. (USA)

Poppy Reid – Seventh Street Media (AUS)

Rebecca Young – Collective Artists (AUS)

Ric Leichtung – Adhoc (USA)

Roy Amar – Bear Parts Music (AUS)

Stuart Meyer – Sub Pop (USA)

Sullivan Patten – Sullivan (AUS)

Sylvie Piccolotto – Rock City (Argentina)

Zan Rowe – triple j (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2017 Performers Lineup

A.D.K.O.B

Abbe May

Alex The Astronaut

Alexander Biggs

AlithiA

ALTA

Amyl and The Sniffers

Andy Golledge

Angie McMahon

Annie Bass

Apakatjah

Ara Koufax

Ariela Jacobs

Aurelia

Baker Boy

Belle Haven

Bespin (NZ)

Big White

Billy Davis and The Good Lords

BLESSED

BOAT SHOW

Body Type

Braille Face

Brightness

Caiti Baker

Camouflage Rose

Clea

Clowns

Confidence Man

Cousin Tony’s Brand New Firebird

Cub Sport

Daggy Man

DARTS

Deadlights

Dear Seattle

Didirri

Dobby

Donald Hugh

Donny Benét

Dream Rimmy

Driven Fear

Drown This City

Easy Life

ELKI

Emerson Snowe

Endless Heights

Evan Klar

Exhibitionist

Fanny Lumsden

Feels

Fierce Mild

Golden Vessel

Good Boy

Good Morning

Haiku Hands

Hatchie

Hayden Calnin

High-tails

Hockey Dad

Holiday Party

Horace Bones

Horror My Friend

Introvert

Isabel

IV League

jade imagine

Jess Locke

Jess Riberio

Jesswar

Jim Lawrie

Joyride

Kardajala Kirridarra (Sandhill

Women)

Karl S. Williams

Kylie Auldist

Laura Jean

Lonelyspeck

Lupa J

Machine Age

Maddy Jane

Mama Kin Spender

Mammals

Mansionair

Manu Crook$

Maribelle

Merk (NZ)

Midas.Gold

Miss Blanks

MUTO

Nice Biscuit (Unearthed winner)

Nick Hill

nyck

Obscura Hail

Ocean Alley

October

Odette

Oh Mercy

OKBadlands

OKENYO

Osaka Punch

Paddy McHugh

Pagan

Pandamic

Party Dozen

Peter Bibby

PLTS

Polaris

Polographia

Porsches

POW! Negro

Press Club

Resin Moon

RUBY FIELDS

RVG

Scalphunter

Seavera

sleepmakeswaves

Sloan Peterson

Sløtface

Slow Dancer

Spirit Bunny

Stella Donnelly

Suicide Swans

SUPER CRUEL

Taj Ralph

Teischa

Tempest Rising

Thandi Phoenix

The Beautiful Monument

The Cactus Channel

The Comfort

The Creases

The Harpoons

The Teskey Brothers

The VANNS

Tia Gostelow

Tigerilla

Tom Stephens

TOTAL GIOVANNI

Two Steps On The Water

Vandetta (SIN)

WAAX

Washington

WEST THEBARTON

WHALEHOUSE

WHARVES

Why We Run

Wild Honey

Willaris. K

Winston Surfshirt

Yoko-Zuna (NZ)

Yoste

Ziggy Ramo

BIGSOUND 2017

Tuesday, 5th September – Friday, 8th September

Fortitude Valley, Brisbane

Tickets: Official Website

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more