News

Here’s Who’s Playing On Each Day Of Splendour In The Grass 2017

UPDATE: The 2017 Splendour In The Grass set times have now been announced.

ORIGINAL STORY: The massive 2017 Splendour In The Grass lineup has dropped, and so has the festival’s master plan for which acts will play on each day of the event this July.

While the exact set times won’t be released until closer to the festival, we do know who’ll be gracing (and closing) each of Splendour’s four stages this year.

Night one will be headlined by UK trio The xx, who have come good on their promise of a new Australian tour behind their latest album, I See You. Aside from them, day one will also feature the likes of HAIM, Father John Misty, Tash Sultana, BANKS, RL Grime, Vance Joy and Big Scary.

Night two will close with some headbanging goodness from rock legends Queens Of The Stone Age, who might actually show off some new tunes now that they’ve reportedly “just finished” recording a new album — the follow-up to 2013’s …Like Clockwork.

Day two will also feature the likes of Royal Blood, Two Door Cinema Club, Bernard Fanning, Paul Kelly, Future Islands, Allday, Catfish And The Bottlemen, Ásgeir and Dune Rats.

The third and final night of Splendour 2017 will close with an undoubtedly huge set from reformed indie heroes LCD Soundsystem, who are returning to Australia after allegedly cancelling a planned Aussie tour last year before it was even announced.

Day three will also include sets from Stormzy, Sigur Rós, Peking Duk, Amy Shark, The Smith Street Band, A.B. Original, King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard and more.

This year’s Splendour will also see the festival scrap its annoying drink token system for something way more efficient (and less annoying).

Check out a day-by-day play-by-play of Splendour In The Grass 2017, below.

Splendour In The Grass 2017 Day Lineups

Friday, 21st July

The xx

HAIM

Vance Joy

RL Grime

Father John Misty

Tash Sultana

George Ezra

BANKS

Cut Copy

Lil’ Yachty

San Cisco

Big Scary

Real Estate

D.D Dumbo

Maggie Rogers

The Kite String Tangle

Julia Jacklin

Kingswood

Vera Blue

Cosmo’s Midnight

Young Franco

Ocean Grove

Luke Million

The Wilson Pickers

Jarrow

Winston Surfshirt

Set Mo

DJHMC

Nite Fleit

Alice Ivy

Willow Beats

Swindail

Super Cruel

Lewis Cancut

Saturday 22 July

Queens of the Stone Age

Royal Blood

Two Door Cinema Club

Paul Kelly

Catfish And The Bottlemen

Future Islands (only Aus show)

Ásgeir

Allday

Bernard Fanning

Dune Rats

Rag ‘N’ Bone Man

Dan Sultan

Vallis Alps

Dope Lemon

Slumberjack

Bad//Dreems

Julien Baker

Bag Raiders

Luca Brasi

Middle Kids

Confidence Man

Hockey Dad

Gretta Ray

Mallrat

Topaz Jones

Late Nite Tuff Guy

Airling

Tornado Wallace

Romare

Harvey Sutherland and Bermuda

CC:Disco!

Dena Amy

Andy Garvey

Sam Weston

Sunday 23 July

LCD Soundsystem

Sigur Rós

ScHoolboy Q (only Aus show)

Peking Duk

Bonobo

Stormzy

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

Meg Mac

Thundamentals

Client Liaison

Tove Lo

Pond

The Smith Street Band

Oh Wonder

Amy Shark

A.B. Original

The Lemon Twigs

Bishop Briggs

Lany

Topaz Jones

Kirin J Callinan

Kilter

The Peep Tempel

Moonbase

Kuren

The Murlocs

Good Boy

Oneman

HWLS

Enschway

Willaris. K

Mookhi

Planète

Chistopher Port

Kinder

Splendour In The Grass 2017

Visa Checkout pre-sale begins 9am AEST Wednesday, 5th April

Tickets on sale to general public 9am AEST Thursday, 6th April

Friday, 21st — Sunday, 23rd July

North Byron Parklands, Byron Bay

Tickets: Official Website

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more