News

New Industry Conference Australian Music Week Adds 70 More Acts To Inaugural Lineup

Australia’s newest music industry summit just got 70 acts bigger.

The first ever Australian Music Week conference, which is scheduled to take place across Sydney’s The Shire this November, has blown out to a 130-act strong bill following the unveiling of its second lineup today.

Joining the previously announced 60 acts including Lepers And Crooks, Ivan Ooze, Guards Of May and The Belligerents, will be Sydney MC Tuka, punk kids The Stiffys, blues guitarist Ray Beadle, Melbourne riff rockers Palace Of The King and Ben Ottewell from English indie outfit, Gomez.

In conjunction with the Canadian Independent Music Association and East Coast Music Association, Canadian bands A Tribe Called Red, Charlie A’Court, Jenn Grant and Irish Mythen will also be making the trip Down Under to showcase their musical wares.

Australian Music Week’s director, Geoff Trio, previously said in a statement: “We’re really excited by this partnership. By opening this opportunity for Canadian artists we will aim to work on reciprocal deals for Australian acts in Canada and other international markets which we hope will result in tour swaps and collaborations in writing, recordings etc.”

It being a conference and all, there’s also a monster list of industry speakers, which includes triple j’s Nick Findlay, UNFD’s Nick Yates, John Mullen from Dew Process, PledgeMusic’s Scot Crawford, Woodford Folk Festival’s Chloe Goodyear and stacks more.

The inaugural Australian Music Week will run from from Wednesday, 18th November 18th to Sunday, 22nd November 2015 at venues around Cronulla.

Check out the full music and speaker lineup so far, below.

Watch: The Stiffys – King Of The Internet

Australian Music Week 2015

Wednesday, 18th November – Sunday, 22nd November 2015

Assorted venues, Cronulla, NSW

Tickets: Australian Music Week

Lineup:

A Girl’s A Gun

A Tribe Called Red

Adam Harpaz

Adam Miller

AMISTAT

BANDINTEXAS

Bears With Guns

Ben Ottewell (Gomez)

Bryce Cohen

Buddy

Charlie A’Court

Chris Paton

Clea

Darren Jack

Dean Ray

Declan Kelly & The Rising Sun (Diesel N Dub)

DLUNA

Ella Fence

Emma Beau

Fait Accompli

Fieu

GAMBIRRA

Greg Nunan

Hannah Cameron

Holly Who

Hurst

Irish Mythen

IVY

Jasmine Rae

Jeanie

Jenn Grant

Jorja Carroll

Juice

Kate Lush

Katie Brianna

Kirrakamere

Krista Polvere

Latin Ministry

Le Pie

Leroy Lee

MAPLES

Mark Moroney

Mind Over Matter

Mr Percival

Nicole Prophy

Palace Of The King

Radical Son

Raindrop

Ray Beadle

Red Wine Roses

Rosaye

Rudigar

Salvador Dali Llama

Shelly Fitzpatrick

Simon Kinny-Lewis

Skegss

Skyscraper Stan & The Commision Flats

Slumberhaze

SOREN

Sound Concern

Tenderfoot

The Aviators

The Blues Preachers

The Daphne Rawling Band

The Dark Hawks

The Moving Stills

The Owls

The Stiffys

Timothy James Bowen

Tuka

Waza

Wells

Zombie Cats

Joining…

Bad Pony

C Major

Chase The Sun

Chris Cavill

Cubans In Whistler

Drawcard

Dumb Punts

Goo

Hein Cooper

Jenny Broke The Window

Kristafor Farrenkothen

Lillye

Lydia Goldthorpe

Mar Haze

Marvell

Narla

Nikita Rolleston

Pow Pow Kids

Red Wine Roses

Rin McArdle

Royal Chant

Ry

Sarah Belkner

Sue-Anne Stewart

The Cairos

The Ruckus

The Lockhearts

The Vanns

Vernas Keep

William Crighton

Black Bird Hum

BANFF

Betty & Oswald

CAPTIVES

Charity-Rose Turner

Conchillia

Demi Louise

Ed Wells

Eddie Boyd & The Phatapillars

Guards of May

Hussy Hicks

I Am Apollo

Ivan Ooze

Jesse Valach

Josh Needs

Knox

Kyle Lionhart

Lachlan Bryan & The Wildes

Leanne Tennant

Lepers & Crooks

Lloyd Spiegel

Masco Sound System

Neighbour

Pat Capocci

The Belligerents

The Morrisons

The Pinheads

Tropical Zombie

WAXHEAD

Woodlock

Speaker Lineup:

Andy Cassell — Ivy League Records

Basil Cook — ABC Music

Ben Tillman — Yours & Owls

Chloe Goodyear — Woodford Folk Festival

Chrissie Vincent — Chrissie Vincent Publicity & Management

Damien Costin — 123 Agency

Don Elford — AEG Ogden

Edwin Tehrani — New World Artists

Evan Davis — Village Sounds

Geoff Trio — Code One/Indica Australia

Greg Carey — Umbrella

Gregg Donovan — Wonderlick

Hazel Savage — Moment Media

Iain Shedden — The Australian

Jess Beston — Tiny Monster

Johann Ponniah — I OH YOU

John Wardle — Live Music Office

John Zucco — The Right Profile

Karen-Lee Goody — Entertainment Consulting

Katie Rynne — Select Music

Keith Welsh — Velocer Music

Lachlan Mitchell — Jungle Studios/Attic Studios/Know The People

Larry Heath — The AU Review

Leigh Treweek — The Music

Leon Harrison — The Lazys

Luke Girgis — Be Like Children

Maggie Collins — Fans Creative Management

Marshall Cullen — Damien Gerard/Foghorn Group

Matt O’Connor — The A&R Department

Neal Hunt — Sureshaker

Nick Findlay — triple j

Nick Yates — UNFD

Nik Tropiano — Shake Appeal/Know The People

Rob Cannon — Australian Institute Of Music

Rob Scott — Scource Music/Indica Australia

Sam Nardo — Century Venues

Scot Crawford — PledgeMusic

Scott Mesiti — MJR Presents

John Mullen — Dew Process

Stacey Piggott — Secret Service PR

Stephen Wade — Select Music

Steve Griffiths — Top Shelf Productions

Stuart Coupe — Laughing Outlaw Records

Ted Gardner — Cross Section

Troy Barrott — Hub Artist Services

Vanessa Picken — Comes With Fries

Yvette Myhill — Association Of Artist Managers

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more