News

Strawberry Fields Drops Third & Final Lineup Announcement For 2016

Get ready to drop a punnet, because the third and final lineup announcement for Strawberry Fields 2016 is here.

Not to mix berry metaphors, but organisers have just unveiled the cherries on top of this year’s lineup, with Berlin native Max Graef and Parisian electrolords FKJ being added to the bill.

On the local front there’s also Sydney trio Seekae, who’ll be replacing their Future Classic label mate Charles Murdoch on the lineup, after he had to pull the plug due to a scheduling commitment in the USA.

Joining the already killer bill will be several more crew takeovers, including DANCE TECHNIQUE (Presenting Post Percy, Harold & Thomas Touche), House of Mince (Presenting Discodromo), Sunshine People (Presenting Skatebård, Ben Fester & Donald) and more.

They all join previously announced acts George Fitzgerald, Marcel Fengler, Radio Slave, Moodymann, Dan Shake, Tash Sultana, REMI and loads more on this year’s lineup.

Strawberry Fields is now in its eighth year and will return to its Murray River site from 17th to 20th November. As well as celebrating the finest electronica around at the moment, there will also be art installations, market stalls and workshops.

This year the festival’s also promised two new music areas, one showcasing neo soul, hip hop, jazz and reggae, and another featuring progressive Aussie trance.

Tickets are on sale now. Catch the full lineup below.

Watch: Seekae – ‘Test & Recognise’

Strawberry Fields 2016 Lineup

Max Graef

FKJ

Seekae

Post Percy

Harold

Thomas Touche

Discodromo

Skatebård

Ben Fester

Donald

CoreTet & guests

Laneous

So.Crates sound system

DJ Hussey

Danny OSX

J Love

Soul A Go Go

DJ Manchild

Miss Goldie

6AM At The Garage

Black Cat

Blue Shift

BOSCO

Bryce Lawrence

Chant Down Sound

Citipower

Dan Bentley

Dan White

Dance Party

Pyrotechnics present Disco Inferno

Daydreams

Echo Drama

Edgework

El Moth

Gooseface Killah

Handsdown & Leigh Boy

Jacob Malmo & Oliver James

James Debono

Louis McCoy

Mark Murphy

Merve

Metwally (UNO DanceClub)

Monty vs Gudge

Nali

Pjenne

Sleep D (LIVE)

Spoonbill

Sugarfoot Ramblers

Sunnyside

Swersky

The Rookies

Joining…

30/70 Collective

Alice Ivy

Albrecht La’Brooy

Allysha Joy

András [Full Live Band]

Andy Hart

Atish

Billy Davis

Black Milk

Bradley Zero

Cactus Channel

CC:Disco

Charles Murdoch

Child & SQL

Chaos in the CBD

Claire Morgan

Corin

Dan Shake

Desmond Cheese

Electric Wire Hustle

Fortunes

GROENI

Horns of Leroy

HVOB

Koi Child

Lossless

Moodymann

Nai Palm

Oscar Key Sung [DJ set]

Planete

Ponzu Island

Prequel

REMI

Sex On Toast

Skatebård

Sleep D (LIVE)

Shaolin Afronauts

Silent Jay & Jace XL

Swooping Duck

Sorceress

Tash Sultana

Tetrameth

Thando

That Gold Street Sound

Tornado Wallace

Wax O Paradiso

Youandewan

Zen Mechanics

Joining…

George Fitzgerald

Henry Saiz *Full Live Band*

Kuniyuki & DJ So

Leftfield *DJ Set*

Marcel Fengler

Move D

Patrick Topping

Petar Dundov

Radio Slave

Stephan Bodzin

Super Flu

Tom Trago

UR DJ Assault Squad

Victor Ruiz

Strawberry Fields 2016

Thursday, 17th November – Sunday, 20th November

Tocumwal, NSW

Tickets: Strawberry Fields

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more