News

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels, Pond Dominate 2014 WA Music Awards

Perth band Timothy Nelson & The Infidels have cleaned up at the 2014 Western Australian Music Awards overnight, claiming five awards out of their total seven nominations across various categories.

Nelson and co. took out the top prize for Best Album, behind recently released LP Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It, as well as Best Pop Act. Band member Luke Dux nabbed the Best Guitarist award, and frontman Nelson was named Best Keys/Synth Artist and Best Male Vocalist.

Other big winners on the night included electronic artist Kučka who made off with three awards out of five nominations. She was recognised on the night for Best Single (Unconditional), Best Electronic Act and Best Experimental Act. Meanwhile, stand-out psychedelic rockers Pond were awarded Most Popular Act and Most Popular Live Act.

The Love Junkies were also up for seven awards and walked away with two of them for Best Rock Act and Best Drummer for band member Lewis Walsh. Abbe May secured the Best Female Vocalist award, Hideous Sun Demon was named Most Popular New Act and for the second consecutive year the public voted St Jerome’s Laneway Festival their favourite Music Event of the Year.

All the WAM festivities will continue today, Saturday 8th November, with the festival’s Saturday Spectacular at Northbridge. The event will feature 54 acts across seven venues, including a massive lineup of 18+ entertainment at Roe Street’s Wilson Car Park. All venues are free, midday to midnight with the lineups featuring award-winners such as KUČKA, The Love Junkies, Puck, David Craft and The Floors.

See all the WAM Awards nominees and winners below.

Watch: Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – All The People

http://youtu.be/D1Yx-jfZRsc

WAM Award Nominees & Winners

Most Popular Act

Presented by City Of Perth

John Butler Trio

Pond – WINNER

San Cisco

Ta-ku

The Love Junkies

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

Most Popular Live Act

Presented by The Rosemount Hotel

Mt. Mountain

Pond – WINNER

The Kill Devil Hills

The Love Junkies

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels

Tired Lion

Most Popular New Act

Presented by Sunset Events

Coin Banks

Dreamy Rimmy

Fait

Hideous Sun Demon – WINNER

Methyl Ethyl

Slumberjack

Most Popular Music Video

Presented by Shiny Rabbit

Boys Boys Boys! – We Like To Move

John Butler Trio – Only One – WINNER

Moana – The Killer, My Girl

Sable – Foolin’

Scalphunter – There Will Be Change

Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Motorolla Boreallis

Most Popular Event

Presented by YACWA

Camp Doogs

Circo

Hidden Treasures

In The Pines

St. Jerome’s Laneway Festival – WINNER

State Of The Art

Most Popular Venue

Presented by Diskbank

Amplifier / Capitol

Mojo’s – WINNER

The Bakery

The Bird

The Odd Fellow

The Rosemount

Industry Awards Nominees

Golden WAMi

Presented by City Of Perth

Andrew Ryan

Bob Gordon

Jodie Regan – WINNER

Luke Rinaldi

Peter Barr

Best Album

Presented by Alberts

John Butler Trio – Flesh & Blood

Pond – Hobo Rocket

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – Terror Terror, Hide It Hide It – WINNER

Usurper Of Modern Medicine – Omniliberation

Best Single

Presented by MRA

John Butler Trio – Only One

KUČKA – Unconditional – WINNER

Sable – Feels So Good

The Love Junkies – Chemical Motivation

2014 Breakthrough Artist

Presented by triple j

Coin Banks

Lower Spectrum

Mt. Mountain – WINNER

Pat Chow

Sable

Management Award

Presented by Central Institute Of Technology

Jacob Snell

Jodie Regan – WINNER

Luke Rinaldi

Matt Johnson

Media Award

Presented by Worldwide Printing Solutions

Bob Gordon (X-Press Magazine)

Daniel Cribb (The Music)

Peter Barr (RTRFM) – WINNER

Simon Collins (The West Australian)

Genre Awards Nominees

Best Rock Act

Presented by Central Institute Of Technology

Pat Chow

Pond

Scalphunter

The Kill Devil Hills

The Love Junkies – WINNER

Best Punk / Hardcore Act

Presented by Moshtix

Chainsaw Hookers

Grim Fandango

Leeches

Scalphunter

– WINNER

Best Metal / Heavy Act

Presented by Earache Records

Chaos Divine

Claim The Throne

Forstora

Puck – WINNER

Voyager

Best Urban Act

Presented by The Poster Girls

Amani Consort

Bryte MC

Coin Banks

Mathas – WINNER

Odette Mercy & Her Soul Atomics

Best Electronic Act

Presented by X-Press Magazine

Basic Mind

KUČKA – WINNER

Lower Spectrum

Mei Saraswati

Slumberjack

Best Experimental Act

Presented by X-Press Magazine

Decibel

Eleventeen Eston

KUČKA – WINNER

Mei Saraswati

Mudlark

Best World Music Act

Presented by Fairbridge Festival

Formidable Vegetable Sound System

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse

Grace Barbé

The Weapon Is Sound – WINNER

Best Jazz Artist

Presented by Perth Jazz Society & The Ellington

Ben Vanderwal

Daniel Susnjar

Jamie Oehlers

Tom O’Halloran – WINNER

Best Folk Act

Presented by Media Arts Lawyers

David Craft – WINNER

Helen Shanahan

Jacob Diamond

Morgan Bain

Best Indigenous Act

Presented by Noongar Radio

Bradley Hall

Bryte MC

Gina Williams & Guy Ghouse – WINNER

Stephen Pigram

Fitzroy Express

Best Country Act

Presented by Mustang Bar

Davey Craddock & The Spectacles

Jonny Taylor

Ruby Boots – WINNER

Stoney Joe

Best Blues & Roots Act

Presented by Clancy’s Fish Pub

John Butler Trio

Morgan Bain

Old Blood

Riley Pearce

The Floors – WINNER

Best Pop Act

Presented by The Wire

Boys Boys Boys!

Flower Drums

Gunns

Samantha Jade

Timothy Nelson & The Infidels – WINNER

Craft Awards Nominees

Presented by RTRFM

Best Sound Engineers (Live)

Adam Round

Chris Wright – WINNER

Jay Brandner

Jeremy Beste

Best Sound Engineers (Studio)

Adam Round – WINNER

Andy Lawson

Dave Parkin

Matt Giovannangelo

Best Electronic Producer

Diger Rokwell – WINNER

Naik

Sable

Slumberjack

Best Keys / Synth Artist

Jack Doepel (MmHmmm, Jack Doepel Quartet)

Jake Steele (KUČKA, Injured Ninja)

James Ireland (Hamjam, The Growl)

Timothy Nelson (The Kill Devil Hills, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels) – WINNER

Best Guitarist

Andrew Ewing (The Devil Rides Out)

Lee Jones (Polly Medlen, Ruby Boots)

Luke Dux (The Floors, Timothy Nelson & The Infidels) – WINNER

Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)

Best Bassist

Jennifer Aslett (Gunns)

Marc Earley (The Growl)

Ryan Dux (The Kill Devil Hills, The Floors) – WINNER

Steven Aaron Hughes (Usurper Of Modern Medicine)

Best Female Vocalist

Abbe May – WINNER

Felicity Groom

Laura Jane Lowther (aka KUČKA)

Mei Saraswati

Best Male Vocalist

David Craft

Mathas

Mitch McDonald (The Love Junkies)

Timothy Nelson (Timothy Nelson & The Infidels) – WINNER

Best Drummer

Jamie Gallacher (Pat Chow, Rag n’ Bone)

Lewis Walsh (The Love Junkies) – WINNER

Liam Young (The Novocaines, Puck)

Nathan Sproule (Chainsaw Hookers, The Devil Rides Out)

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more