News

Glastonbury 2013 And BBC Announce Unprecedented Live Broadcast Plans As Full Lineup Released

Back in March, Glastonbury 2013 organisers released their full lineup of music acts but now, in true festival fashion, they’ve announced an even more complete lineup, with a day-by-day, stage-by-stage breakdown and a few acts added to the bill for good measure.

Slotted in just before The Arctic Monkeys are set to headline the Pyramid Stage will be The Vaccines, and Palma Violets will be a grand edition to The Park Stage for anyone who plans on camping out there for most of the festival (mush like they will be for Splendour In The Grass). The legendary presenter Bruce Forsyth has been added to the Avalon stage, where he will be performing tunes from his solo album just prior to our very own Xavier Rudd.

Tickets have been on the market for some time now, so most of those interested in attending have no doubt got their affairs in order. But if you can’t attend, there’s some extra good news today – the BBC will be live broadcasting more than 250 hours of content from the festival, bringing in around 300 staff to facilitate radio, TV and online coverage for the first time in the festival’s history, rivalling their digital coverage of last year’s Olympics.

Of course, it’s not just about the music at Glastonbury, it’s about the atmosphere, which will be rounded out by a long list of extra curricular activities which have also been included in the new program. Activities ranging from Monsters Inc in 3D to the 360-Degree BMX Show ensure there’s something forever one no matter how old you are or what substances you’ve ingested.

Glastonbury 2013 lineup

Pyramid Stage

Friday

Arctic Monkeys

Dizzee Rascal

The Vaccines

Professor Green

Rita Ora

Jake Bugg

Haim

Toumani Diabate

Saturday

The Rolling Stones

Primal Scream

Elvis Costello

Ben Howard

Laura Mvula

Billy Bragg

Rokia Traoré

Sunday

Mumford & Sons

Nick Cave and the Bad Seeds

Vampire Weekend

Kenny Rogers

Rufus Wainwright

First Aid Kit

Bassekou Kouyate

Other Stage

Friday

Portishead

Foals

Alt-J

Tame Impala

The Lumineers

Enter Shikari

Amanda Palmer

The Hives

TBA

Saturday

Chase & Status

Example

Two Door Cinema Club

Alabama Shakes

Noah and the Whale

Azealia Banks

Dry The River

The 1975

The Staves

Sunday

The xx

Smashing Pumpkins

Editors

Of Monsters And Men

PiL

I Am Kloot

Stornoway

The Heavy

Zulu Winter

West Holts Stage

Friday

Chic feat. Nile Rodgers

Seasick Steve

Tom Tom Club

Toro Y Moi

Alice Russell

Goat

Classica Orchestra Afrobeat

Saturday

Public Enemy

Major Lazer

Maverick Sabre

The Orb & Indigenous People

Badbadnotgood

The Bombay Royale

Fatoumata Diawara

Troker

Sunday

Bobby Womack

Lianne La Havas

Sérgio Mendes

Ondatrópica

The Congos

Dub Colossus

Matthew E White

Riot Jazz

Park Stage

Friday

The Horrors

Django Django

Dinosaur Jr

Palma Violets

Solange

King Krule

Half Moon Run

Teleman

Rachel Zeffira

Saturday

Fuck Buttons

Calexico

Rodriguez

Devendra Banhart

Haim

Ed Harcourt

Melody’s Echo Chamber

Josephine

Nick Mulvey

Sunday

Cat Power

Steve Mason

Michael Kiwanuka

Laura Mvula

Tim Burgess

Stealing Sheep

The Pictish Trail

Rozi Plain

John Peel Stage

Friday

Crystal Castles

The Courteeners

Bastille

Frightened Rabbit

Miles Kane

Local Natives

Peace

Kodaline

Dog Is Dead

San Cisco

Fránçois And The Atlas Mountains

Saturday

Hurts

Everything Everything

Savages

Johnny Marr

Daughter

The Strypes

Toy

TBA

Jagwar Mar

Pr?ta V?tra

RPM

Sunday

Phoenix

Tyler, the Creator and Earl Sweatshirt

James Blake

Jessie Ware

Tom Odell

Villagers

Deap Vally

Suuns

The Bots

The Dancers

Acoustic Tent

Friday

Sinéad O’Connor

Glen Hansard

Bill Wyman’s Rhythm Kings

Martha Wainwright

Martin Stephenson and the Daintees

Jake Bugg

Joel Rafael

Lucy Ward

Rainy Boy Sleep

The Riptide Movement

Saturday

The Bootleg Beatles

Steve Winwood

The Proclaimers

KT Tunstall

Deacon Blue’s Ricky Ross

Zac Brown Band

Steve Forbert

Blues Boy Dan

Hudson Taylor

Bridie Jackson & The Arbour

Sunday

Lucinda Williams

Gabrielle Aplin

Seth Lakeman

Jack Savoretti

Gretchen Peters

London Community Gospel Choir

The Gypsy Queens

Matt Corby

Trevor Moss & Hannah-Lou

Port Isla

Avalon Stage

Friday

Shooglenifty

Stornoway

Lucy Rose

Oysterband

Molotov Jukebox

Crowns

Gordie MacKeeman and His Rhythm Boys

Hobo Jones & the Junkyard Dogs

Saturday

Vintage Trouble

Beverley Knight

Newton Faulkner

The Urban Voodoo Machine

Penguin Cafe

Headmix

Mad Dog Mcrea

Ben Caplan

Josh Doyle

Sunday

Xavier Rudd

Gary Clark Jr

Evan Dando

The Staves

JJ Grey & Mofro

Sir Bruce Forsyth

The Destroyers

The Demon Barbers Xl

Bridie Jackson & the Arbour

Left Field

Friday

Billy Bragg and Band

The Milk

Emmanuel Jal

The Comedy Spot

The Radical Round-Up

Debates

Saturday

The Beat

Wayne Kramer

Dizraeli and the Small Gods

The Comedy Spot

The Radical Round-Up

Debates

Sunday

Amazing Grace Live! featuring Sam Duckworth, Jehst, Sweet Billy Pilgrim and special guests

Kate Nash

Geoff Berner

The Comedy Spot

The Radical Round-Up

Debates

William’s Green

Friday

Guilty Pleasures

Mount Kimbie

Bobby Tank (DJ)

Fenech-Soler

MS MR

65daysofstatic

The Black Angels

Tribes

Savages

The 1975

Pinkunoizu

Parlour Flames

The Rainband

Laurence Fox

Saturday

Motown Party

New Untouchables Mod Club

The Sheepdogs

Willy Mason

Lewis Watson

Josh Record

Martha & Rufus Wainwright

Revere

Half Moon Run

Swim Deep

Treetop Flyers

Drenge

The Others

Scott & Charlene’s Wedding

Sunday

Sink The Pink and Georgia Lewis

Cover To Cover

The Beat

Department S

Public Service Broadcasting

Everything Everything

New Build

Barbarossa

The Vaccines

Palma Violets

The View

Ben Caplan

Ulrich Schnauss

Carrie Tree

Sonic

Friday

Hot Natured

Maceo Plex

Disclosure

Dog Blood

Sbtrkt (DJ set)

Julio Bashmore

Steve Aoki

Gold Panda

Forget Me Not

Mount Kimbie

Forget Me Not

The Other Tribe

Davos

Saturday

Family Stone, featuring original members of Sly And The Family Stone Jerry Martini, Cynthia Robinson and Greg Errico

MistaJam

Nas

MistaJam

Rudimental

MistaJam

AlunaGeorge

Wiley (DJ set)

Iggy Azalea

Charlie Sloth

Hypnotic Brass Ensemble

Charlie Sloth

Angel

Charlie Sloth

Sunday

Sub Focus Live

Skream & Benga feat Sgt Pokes and Youngman

Netsky Live

Flux Pavilion

Zane Lowe

Redlight Live

Totally Enormous Extinct Dinosaur

Dr Meaker

Bobby Tank

Wow!

Thursday

TBA

Eats Everything

T Williams

The 2 Bears

Zebra Katz

Hackman

Bizarre Ride II the Pharcyde

Friday

Carl Craig

Rustie

Scuba

George FitzGerald

Justin Martin

Bondax

Space Dimension Controller

Melé and Slick Don

Monki

Hospitality boat party hosted by MC Wrec presents Metric, Fred V & Grafix, Nu:Logic and Danny Byrd

Saturday

Maya Jane Coles

Kerri Chandler

Bicep

Huxley

Dusky

Futureboogie boat party featuring Christophe & Lukas, Outboxx, Futureboogie DJs, PBR Streetgang, Crazy P, Waifs & Strays and Maxxi Soundsystem

Sunday

Pearson Sound

Ben UFO

Pangea

Hessle Audio takeover presents Pangea, Ben UFO and Pearson Sound

Joy Orbison

Jackmaster

B.Traits

Friction with Scrufizzer, P-Money and Linguistics

KOAN Sound

Loadstar

Rockwell

Dismantle

Skreamizm boat party presents …

Gully

Friday

Jupiter & Okwess International

MO DJ

Rebelution

Dub Pistols

Black Roots

Katchafire

Laid Blak

Fimber Bravo

Generals Hi-Fi

Saturday

David Rodigan’s Ram Jam

TBA

Stylo G

Iration Steppas

The Nextmen

Prince Fatty

Rootikal

Resonators

Channel One

Onlyjoe

Sunday

The Congos

Dreadzone

Hollie Cook

Natty

Babyhead

Blue King Brown

Saritah

Dub Mafia feat Buggsy

DJ Flora and DJ Skylion

BBC Introducing

Friday

B.Traits and Zane Lowe live on Radio 1

Moko

Bite the Buffalo

TBA

Sundowners

Turrentine Jones

Pip Mountjoy

Milk and Biscuits

Saturday

Daughter

TBA

Ruen Brothers

TBA

Indiana

Holy Esque

Ady Suleiman

TBA

By the Rivers and Izzy Marie Hill

Jay Brown

Camp Stag

Trwbador

Sunday

Mikill Pane

TBA

Shakka

TBA

Twin Falls

Skuff

TBA

The Katanas

George Ezra

Siblings

Two Jackals

The Magnus Puto

Cinema

Thursday

Brave

Beasts of the Southern Wild

The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey

Robot & Frank

Good Vibrations

The House I Live In

Friday

The Croods

Ice Age 4: Continental Drift

Searching for Sugar Man

Iron Man 3

Django Unchained

Sightseers

The Chemical Brothers: Don’t Think

Saturday

Monsters Inc 3D

Life of Pi

Moonrise Kingdom

Star Trek Into Darkness 3D

Cloud Atlas

God Bless America

Otway: The Movie

Sunday

TBA

Frankenweenie

Oblivion

Trance

Svengali – advance preview

Last Shop Standing

The Rolling Stones: Charlie Is My Darling

Shut Up and Play the Hits

Kidz Field

Thursday

Alex, Andy, Sid and Katy – our CBeebies friends

Rainbow Theatre’s Paper Wings

Prof Panic’s Puppet Circus

CBeebies: Joe and Andy

Re:play/Access to Music

The Amazing Coreo Hazzard

Clown Zaz

Aliens and Wolves Walkabouts

Bell & Bullock

Make ‘n’ Do craft marquee

Friday

Tucked in Theatre’s Golden Cowpat

CBeebies: Joe and Andy

Rainbow Theatre’s Romeo and Juliet

The Wolf Collective

Re:play/Access to Music

Face-painting/craft workshops

360-Degree BMX Show

John Row storytellers’ crew

Nct/Tumbletots/Tatty Bumpkin

Seikou Susso Kora Player

Saturday

TBA

Tucked in Theatre’s Golden Cowpat

Coreo Hazzard

Rainbow Theatre’s Paper Wings

CBeebies: Joe and Andy

Clown Zaz

Gorilla Hugs/Pedro the Clown

Sisters of Percy/Ape Project

Nicada Puppets/Zu Aerial Dance

Seikou Susso Kora Player

Sunday

Rainbow Theatre’s Paper Wings

Alex, Andy, Sid and Katy – our CBeebies friends

TBA

Story Don/Christine Willison

Captain Kipper/The Wicked Wolf

Bubbles the Clown/Stilt Affliction

CBeebies: Joe and Andy

Re:play/Access to Music

Woodcraft Folk

Albion Kids Show

(Via The Guardian and The Daily Mail)

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more