News

Splendour In The Grass 2016 Set Times Announced

UPDATE: The 2017 Splendour In The Grass set times have now been announced.

ORIGINAL STORY: Splendour In The Grass 2016 has crept up on us, with the official Splendour pre-party set to go down in just two Thursdays’ time, before the festival itself kicks off on Friday, 22nd July.

Earlier today we were treated to an announcement of an awesome pre-party lineup but now the news we’ve all been waiting for has dropped. The Splendour In The Grass 2016 set times are here.

The Tiny Dancer stage will kick off proceedings on Thursday evening, while the Smirnoff stage, the Marigold Majestic and the Tipi Forest will also feature sets on the night for those lucky enough to be camping at the festival.

Friday will see The Avalanches and The Strokes play the prime sets on the Amphitheatre stage, while Aussie electro royalty Hermitude are closing the MixUp Tent.

On Saturday The Cure will play a mammoth three-hour set from 9pm in the Amphitheatre, and on Sunday you’ll have to choose between Flume and Sigur Ros to close out your Splendour experience.

And so begins the inevitable pain of choosing who you’ll miss, you who can’t possibly miss, and who  you’re prepared to sprint from one side of the festival to the other to catch a glimpse of. Set times in full available below.

Thursday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_thurs_full

Friday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_fri_full

Saturday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_sat_full

Sunday Set Times

sitg2016_settimes_sun_full

Splendour In The Grass 2016

Friday, 22nd July – Sunday, 24th July

North Byron Parklands, Byron Bay

Friday, 22nd July

The Strokes (only Australian show)

The Avalanches (only Australian show)

Violent Soho

Hermitude

Band Of Horses

The 1975

Leon Bridges

James Vincent McMorrow (only Australian show)

The Kills

Years and Years

Illy

Peter, Bjorn and John

DMA’S

Jack Garrett

Motez

Emma Louise

Nothing But Theives

Robert Forster

Fat White Family

Methyl Ethyl

High Tension

Roland Tings

Sampa The Great

Lucy Cliché

Dro Carey

World Champion

Kllo

Nicole Miller

Ribongia

Saturday, 23rd July

The Cure

At The Drive-In

Santigold

Matt Corby

Sticky Fingers

What So Not

Gang of Youths

Crystal Fighters

Ball Park Music

Snakehips

Michael Kiwanuka

King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard

Lido

Beach Slang

Boo Seeka

Slum Sociable

LDRU

Harts

Ngaiire

Opiuo

Dom Dollar

Paces

Running Touch

Dreller

Sui Zhen

Banoffee

The Meeting Tree

Sunday, 24th July

Flume

James Blake

Sigur Ros (only Australian show)

Boy and Bear

Jake Bugg

Courtney Barnett

The Preatures

Duke Dumont (DJ set)

Golden Features

Tegan and Sara

City Calm Down

Mark Lanegan

Jagwar Ma

The Internet

Marlon Williams and the Yarra Benders

Lapsley

Slumberjack

Urthboy

Little May

Ganz

Spring King

Tired Lion

Green Buzzard

Just a Gent

Feki

Remi

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more