Image for BIGSOUND Announces First Round Of Acts On 2018 Lineup (UPDATED)Photo: Bianca Holderness

BIGSOUND Announces First Round Of Acts On 2018 Lineup (UPDATED)

Written by Jackson Langford on June 21, 2018

Brisbane’s BIGSOUND festival and conference has announced the first round of artists on this year’s lineup, and it is completely and utterly stacked with homegrown talent.

Just some of the names on the bill include Ella Hooper, Eilish Gilligan, Cable Ties, CLYPSO, Kaiit, The Chats, Kota Banks and many, many more.

On top of that, some BIGSOUND favourites are returning this year, including Blank Realm, Gabriella Cohen and Olympia.

Australia’s biggest music conference will be going down in Queensland’s Fortitude Valley from Tuesday, 4th September to Friday, 7th September. The first round artist announcement comes shortly after the first round of speakers were announced last month, lead by none other than Dave Grohl’s mum.

This year’s conference promises some massive changes to its format from previous years, with a particular focus on inclusivity.

“We want to use BIGSOUND this year as an opportunity to create growth not just in the music business and economy, but culturally and socially too,” Executive Programmer, Maggie Collins, said of this year’s event.

“We will be inviting people from across the community to help us re-imagine the future of the music industry and open our eyes to new ways of doing things, including thought-leaders from other fields like sport, entertainment, design, psychology and more.”

Like last year, all showcasing artists are eligible to win a share in the massive Levi’s® Music Prize.

Tickets to the 2018 event are on sale now. Peep the full first lineup announcement below.

UPDATE 25/07/18: BIGSOUND has now added more acts to its 2018 lineup. Details below.

UPDATe 09/08/18: BIGSOUND Makes Final Lineup Announcement For 2018

BIGSOUND 2018 Music Lineup

A. Swayze & The Ghosts
Adrian Eagle
Alice Skye
Arno Faraji
ARSE
Arteries
Asha Jefferies
Atlas Franklin Alexander
Austen
Bad Juju
Bare Bones
Beatrice
Bell City Square
Between You & Me
Bin Juice
Blank Realm
Bugs
Butterfingers
Cable Ties
Candy
Carla Geneve
Cast Down
Charlie Collins
Charlie Lim
CLEWS
CLYPSO
Cry Club
CXLOE
DEAN FOREVER
Demon Days
Didirri
DIET
East Brunswick All Girls
Choir
DOBBY
Dreller
Eat Your Heart Out
Edward R.
Eilish Gilligan
Eliott
Eliza And The Delusionals
Elizabeth
Ella Hooper
Emerson Snowe
Emilee South
Emma Anglesey
Erthlings
Estère
EWAH & The Vision of
Paradise
FLUIR
Fortune Shumba
Future Jr.
G Flip
Gabriella Cohen
Genesis Owusu
Georgia Mulligan
Geryon
Good Doogs
GRAACE
Gravemind
Greta Stanley
Grim Rhythm
Hachiku
HANDSOME
Hazlett
Hobsons Bay Coast Guard
Hollow Coves
I Know Leopard
imbi the girl
Imogen Clark
Intriguant
IV League
Jade Imagine
James Wright Trio
JEFFE
KAIIT
Kaitlin Keegan
Keelan Mak
KIAN
KIRARA
Kota Banks
Kult Kyss
Kwame
Linying
Loose Tooth
LudiSTELO
MANE
Miss June
Moaning Lisa
MOOKHI
Mosquito Coast
Nardean
Nice Biscuit
No Mono
Nooky
Not A Boys Name
Oh Pep!
Olympia
Paces
Pink Matter Pinkish Blu
Pirra
PLANET
Pool Shop
Psychedelic Porn Crumpets
RAAVE TAPES
Rachael Fahim
Rachel Maria Cox
RAT!hammock
Riley Pearce
RIVAH
RO
Robbie Miller
Ruby Gilbert
Sahara Beck
Samsaruh
San Mei
Sleep Talk
Slowly Slowly
STATESIDE
Stevie Jean
Sumner
Sunscreen
sweater curse
SŸDE
T$oko
Tape/Off
thando
The Beautiful
Monument
The Beths
The Chats
The Comfort
The Little Lord Street
Band
The Merindas
The Moving Stills
Thornhill
Total Pace
TOTTY
Triple One
Turquoise Prince
Two People
Tyne-James Organ
Voiid
WALKEN
Wax Chattels (NZ)
Wedance
Wildheart
Windwaker
yú yī

BIGSOUND 2018 Speakers & Buyers

Adam Ryan – The Great Escape (UK)
Alethea Beetson – QMusic (AUS)
Alex Berenson – Vinyl Me, Please (USA)
Alex Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Alice Skye – Alice Skye (AUS)
Alison Rosenfeld – Aperture Music (USA)
Allen Christensen – Brisbane Lions (AUS)
Amanda Krieg Thomas – Neophonic Music & Media (USA)
Amber Carew – Saddle Creek Records (USA)
Andrew Khedoori – 2SER / Amrap (AUS)
Andrew McMillen – The Australian (AUS)
Anna Benefield – Panache Booking LLC (USA)
Anthony Zaccaria – Bolster (AUS)
Bernie Cho – DFSB Kollective (KOR)
Blake Rayner – The Orchard (AUS)
Breanna Wright – BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)
Brent Hedley – AFL Players Association (AUS)
Brian Chladil – Oztix (AUS)
Brian Zabinski – Tamizdat (USA)
Brianna Liebling – The Billions Corporation (USA)
Briese Abbott – Kobalt Music Publishing (AUS)
Brontë Jane – Third Side Music (USA)
Carlos Lopez Jr. – Domino (USA)
Chris Carey – MI/FastForward (AUS)
Claire Collins – Bossy Music (AUS)
Clemence Renaut – ATC Live (FRA)
Damien Luscombe – White Sky Music (AUS)
Dan Condon – Double J (AUS)
Dan Rozenblum – 33 And West (USA)
Daniel Sheinberg – Nettwerk Music Group Inc (CAN)
Darren Levin – Bolster (AUS)
Dave Byrne – Bigfish (AUS)
Dave Ruby Howe – triple j (AUS)
David Grice – Cognilitics Pty Ltd (AUS)
Dean Hampson – White Sky Music (AUS)
Declan Byrne – triple j (AUS)
Dorothy Markek – ABC / Double J (AUS)
Emilie Davaine – LA Factory by Caramba (FRA)
Emily Roehl – Superfly (USA)
Emily Wurramara – Emily Wurramara (AUS)
Emma Zillmann – From The Fields (UK)
Eric Fritschi – Mtheory (USA)
Erin Kelly-Burkett – Fat Wreck Chords (USA) – KEYNOTE
Esti Zilber – Sounds Australia (AUS)
Fabrizio Onetto – OCESA Seitrack (MEX)
Gabe Cramb – Scrabble PR (AUS)
Owen Mallon – Paradigm Agency (USA)
Paige X. Cho – Bolster (AUS)
Patience Hodgson – The Grates (AUS)
Paul Bridgewater – The Line of Best Fit (UK)
Paul Kelly – Himself (AUS) – KEYNOTE
Paul Niederer – Raiseworth Pty Ltd (AUS)
Paul Sloan – SUPERSONIC/Billions (AUS)
Peta Ellis – River City Labs (AUS)
Philip Vafiadis – Innovyz Institute (AUS)
Philippe Ceulen – QUT CEA (AUS)
Rachael Comferford – UNIFIED Music Group (AUS)
Rachel Cox – Sad Grrrls Club (AUS)
Rachel Karry – World Artists United (USA)
Rachel Kelly – Downtown (AUS)
Rhianna Patrick – ABC Radio (AUS)
Rico Soto – Australasian Blockchain Music Association (AUS)
Robert Conley – Specific Music (AUS)
Rod Yates – Rod Yates (AUS)
Geoff Paine – BehaviourWorks Australia (AUS)
Guy Morrow – University of Melbourne (AUS)
Isabella Trimboli – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Jacob Daneman – Pitch Perfect PR (USA)
Jalen James Acosta – World Artists United / MEcon (USA)
James Adair – Monkier Promo (AUS)
James Clarke – Bolster Group (AUS)
Jen Pearce – Low Profile (USA)
Jerry Soer – Collab Asia (AUS)
Jess Carroll – Inmocean (AUS)
Jessi Frick – Citrine Management (USA)
Joe Greenwald – C3 Management (USA)
Joel Edmondson – QMusic / BIGSOUND (AUS)
Joey Cape – Lagwagon (USA) – KEYNOTE
John Atkins – White Sky (AUS)
John Patterson – The Grates (AUS)
Jon Box – Universal Music Canada (CAN)
Juliette Younger – Gusher Magazine (AUS)
Karen MacMillan – Universal Music Group (USA)
Karina Utomo – High Tension (AUS)
Katie Garcia – Secretly Group / Bayonet (USA)
Kavisha Kuruk – White Sky (AUS)
Kevin Pedersen – WhatsYourRupture? (USA)
Leanne de Souza – Leanne de Souza (AUS)
Leigh Treweek – The Music / Handshake MGMT (AUS)
Lindsay McDougall – Frenzal Rhomb (AUS)
Lisa Bishop – Music SA (AUS)
Liz Ansley – 4ZZZ & Special Interest (AUS)
Liz Rogers – Brett Oaten Solicitors (AUS)
Liz Wright – Maribyrnong City Council (AUS)
Lucy Pitkethly – Eat Your Own Ears (UK)
Madison McCabe – Hidden Track Music (USA)
Maize – Herself (USA)
Mardi Caught – The Annex (AUS) – KEYNOTE
Markell Casey – Pulse Music Group (USA)
Matt Bird – White Sky (AUS)
Matt Walters – Parlour (AUS)
Mel Cheng – One Louder (AUS)
Michael Chugg – Chugg Entertainment (AUS)
Nadine McDonald-Dowd – QPAC (AUS)
Nathan McLay – Future Classic (AUS / USA)
Nevin Domer – Maybe Mars Music (CHN)
Nick Findlay – triple j (AUS)
Nick Humphreys – Bolster / LNWY (AUS)
Nicole Jordan – QUT CEA (AUS)
Niqui Toldi – Bigfish (AUS)
Sam Bright – CLIPPED Music Video Fest (AUS)
Sharelene Harris – ALH Group (AUS)
Shaun Faulkner – X-Ray Touring (UK)
Shelley Hankins – Cargolive Logistics (AUS)
Sky McElroy – A2IM (UK)
Stu Harvey – Cooking Vinyl Australia (AUS)
Stuart Field – Oztix (AUS)
Terry Gold – Techstars Adelaide (AUS)
Tim Kelly – Open Collar (AUS)
Tim Luckow – Stem (USA)
Tim Price – Collision Course (AUS)
Tom Bownes – Live Nation (UK)
Tom Larkin – VVV Management (AUS)
Tom Wironen – Friendly Announcer (USA)
Trad Nathan – Crowbar Brisbane (AUS)
Tyler Treves – Monkier Promo (AUS)
Vanessa Burt – Fat Wreck Chords (USA)
Virginia Hanlon Grohl – From Cradle to Stage (USA) – KEYNOTE
Viv Fantin – Next Act Coaching (AUS)

BIGSOUND 2018

Tuesday, 4th — Friday, 7th September
Fortitude Valley, Brisbane
Tickets: Official Website

Join Music Feeds on Facebook

monitoring_string = "5ddc797c5ea15f4a20f5b456893873a5"