News

Byron Bay Bluefest 2014 Timetable Released

The organisers of this year’s absolutely massive Byron Bay Bluesfest have today unveiled the festival timetable, letting the very lucky punters know exactly when and where they’ll be enjoying the tunes of headliners John Mayer, John Butler Trio, Dave Matthews Band and Erykah Badu.

With the sheer volume of not to be missed artists on the bill, there’s bound to be some clashes, but many of the performers will be playing more than one set over the five day, five stage festival, including Dave Matthews Band, who will be headlining the Mojo stage on both the Saturday and Monday nights of the festival.

Bluesfest promised an “enormous” lineup for the festival’s 25th anniversary and they didn’t disappoint, with a whopping eight artist announcements having taken place. The Byron Bay staple kicks off on the Easter long weekend, 17th – 21st April, at Tyagarah Tea Tree Farm.

UPDATE 20/03/14: A revised Byron Bay Bluesfest timetable has been released. Find all the details here.

Byron Bay Bluesfest Timetable

Thursday 17th April

Mojo

22.15 John Mayer

20.30 Edward Sharpe & the Magnetic Zeros

19.00 Grace Potter and the Nocturnals

17.30 Beth Hart

17.00 Arakwal Opening Ceremony

16.00 Yet to be announced

Crossroads

22.15 Buddy Guy

20.30 Dr John & the Nite Trippers

19.00 The Charlie Musselwhite Band

17.30 The Black Sorrows

16.00 Tijuana Cartel

Jambalaya

22.15 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

20.45 Public Opinion Afro Orchestra

19.15 Yet to be announced

17.30 Steve Earle & the Dukes

16.00 Dyson, Stringer and Cloher

Delta

22.15 Allen Stone

20.45 Yet to be announced

19.00 Suzanne Vega

17.30 Trixie Whitley

16.00 Genevieve Chadwick

Cavanbah

22.00 Grandmothers of Invention

20.30 The Magic Band

19.00 The Soul Rebels

17.30 Skunkhour

16.00 Dubmarine

Juke Joint

21.45 Garland Jeffreys

20.15 Glenn Cardier

18.45 Marshall O’Kell and the Pride

17.30 Seth Lakeman

16.00 Yet to be announced

Friday 18th April

Mojo

22.00 Jack Johnson

20.30 Matt Corby

18.45 Gary Clark Jr

17.00 India.Arie

15.30 Nahko & Medicine for the People

14.00 Grace Potter and the Nocturnals 12.30 Allen Stone

Crossroads

21.45 Doobie Brothers

20.00 Boz Scaggs 18.15 Buddy Guy

16.30 Joss Stone

15.00 Beth Hart

13.30 The Backsliders

12.00 Dyson, Stringer and Cloher

Jambalaya

22.45 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

20.45 Gregg Allman

19.15 Aaron Neville

18.00 Eric Bibb

16.30 Steve Earle & the Dukes

14.00 Rockwiz

Delta

23.00 Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes

21.15 Larry Graham & Graham Central Station

19.30 The Wailers

18.00 The Soul Rebels

16.30 Public Opinion Afro Orchestra 15.00 Trixie Whitley

13.30 The Beards

Cavanbah

22.30 The Magic Band

21.00 Grandmothers of Invention

19.30 Tijuana Cartel

18.00 Dubmarine

16.30 Yet to be announced

14.45 Suzanne Vega

13.15 Garland Jeffreys

12.00 Seth Lakeman

Juke Joint

23.00 The Paladins

21.30 Nikki Hill

20.00 North Mississippi Allstars 18.30 The Charlie Musselwhite Band

16.00 Yet to be announced

14.45 Music Maker Foundation 13.15 Hat Fitz & Cara

12.00 Daniel Champagne

Saturday 19th April

Mojo

21.30 Dave Matthews Band

19.40 John Butler Trio

18.10 Seun Kuti & Egypt 80

16.40 Iron & Wine

14.55 Devendra Banhart

13.25 Kate Miller – Heidke

12.00 Skunkhour

Crossroads

22.15 Jeff Beck

20.15 Gregg Allman

18.15 Govt Mule

16.30 Aaron Neville

14.45 Jimmie Vaughan

13.15 The James Cotton Blues Band

12.00 Lime Cordiale

Jambalaya

22.30 Morcheeba

21.00 Larry Graham & Graham Central Station

19.30 Playing For Change

18.00 The Black Sorrows

16.30 The Soul Rebels

14.00 Rockwiz

Delta

22.30 WAR

21.00 Ozomatli

19.30 North Mississippi Allstars

18.00 Robben Ford

16.30 Devon Allman

15.00 KT Tunstall

13.30 Eugene “Hideaway” Bridges

12.00 Hat Fitz & Cara

Cavanbah

22.30 Saskwatch

21.00 Clairy Browne & the Bangin’ Rackettes

19.30 Grandmothers of Invention

18.00 Nikki Hill

16.30 The Beards

15.00 Yet to be announced

13.30 Yet to be announced

12.00 Terrance Simien – Creole for Kids

Juke Joint

22.30 The Mojo Webb Band

21.00 Music Maker Foundation

19.30 The Backsliders

18.00 The Paladins

16.30 Eric Bibb

15.00 Glenn Cardier

13.30 Genevieve Chadwick

12.00 Daniel Champagne

Sunday 20th April

Mojo

22.30 Erykah Badu

20.45 Morcheeba

19.15 Iron & Wine

17.45 Passenger

16.15 Playing For Change 14.45 Terrance Simien

13.15 Yet to be announced 12.00 Kim Churchill

Crossroads

22.30 Michael Franti & Spearhead

21.00 Ozomatli

19.30 Nahko & Medicine for the People

18.00 Chali 2na

16.30 WAR

15.00 Cambodian Space Project

13.30 CW Stoneking

12.00 Hat Fitz & Cara

Jambalaya

22.30 Govt Mule

21.00 Sly & Robbie and the Taxi Gang

19.15 Yet to be announced

17.45 Yet to be announced

16.30 Kasey Chambers

14.00 Rockwiz

Delta

22.30 Jimmie Vaughan

21.00 Robben Ford

19.30 The James Cotton Blues Band

18.00 Booker T Jones

16.30 Yet to be announced

15.00 Tim Rogers

13.30 Valerie June

12.00 Matthew Curry

Cavanbah

22.30 Music Maker Foundation

21.00 The Magic Band

19.30 Saidah Baba Talibah

18.00 Watussi

16.30 Yet to be announced

15.00 Yet to be announced

13.30 KT Tunstall

12.00 The Beards

Juke Joint

22.30 Chain

21.00 Eugene “Hideaway” Bridges

19.30 Devon Allman

18.00 Ray Beadle

16.30 Joanne Shaw Taylor

15.00 Candye Kane Band

13.30 Nikki Hill

12.00 Claude Hay

Monday 21st April

Mojo

20.15 Dave Matthews Band

18.30 Michael Franti & Spearhead

16.45 Joss Stone

15.00 India.Arie

13.15 Devendra Banhart

12.00 Kim Churchill

Crossroads

21.30 Elvis Costello & The Imposters

20.00 Jake Bugg

18.30 Foy Vance

16.45 KC & The Sunshine Band

15.00 WAR

13.30 Yet to be announced

12.00 Yet to be announced

Jambalaya

21.15 Gary Clark Jr

19.45 Booker T Jones

18.00 Sly & Robbie and the Taxi Gang

16.30 Ozomatli

15.00 Chali 2na

13.30 Matthew Curry

12.00 Lime Cordiale

Delta

22.15 Watussi

20.45 Saskwatch

19.15 Cambodian Space Project

17.45 Jason Isbell

16.15 Terrance Simien

14.45 Saidah Baba Talibah

13.15 Yet to be announced

12.00 2014 Busking Winner

Cavanbah

21.00 Playing For Change

19.30 The Beards

18.00 Chain

16.30 Music Maker Foundation

15.00 Tim Rogers

13.30 Candye Kane Band

12.00 Yet to be announced

Juke Joint

22.00 Ray Beadle

20.30 The Mojo Webb Band

19.00 Joanne Shaw Taylor

17.30 CW Stoneking

16.00 Valerie June

14.45 Claude Hay

13.15 Phil Manning

12.00 Yet to be announced

Latest on Music Feeds

Load more